On February 16, a meeting was held with students who came to Sumgayit State University from Toraygirov University of Kazakhstan as part of the exchange program. The meeting was attended by Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences, Rashad Salimov, a group of teachers of the faculty, Head of the Department of International Cooperation and Strategic Projects, Aysel Eminova, as well as employees of the department.
The main goal of the event was to ensure that students who will study at SSU as part of the exchange program become familiar with the university environment, academic regulations and educational process, and to support their adaptation process. During the meeting, students were provided with detailed information about the university's structure, educational programs, campus life and opportunities to use existing academic resources.
It was noted that Sumgayit State University attaches special importance to cooperation with foreign partner higher education institutions within the framework of its internationalization strategy and has identified student-teacher exchange as one of its priority areas. The exchange program implemented with Toraygirov University serves to strengthen scientific and academic relations between the two universities, expand mutual experience and knowledge exchange.
During the meeting, questions of interest to students were answered, and their suggestions and expectations were listened to.
In the continuation of the event, the guest students visited the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Scientific Library and the auditoriums and got acquainted with the university's material and technical base, modern educational infrastructure and rich scientific resources.