Home | News | “Quality, Sustainability and Innovation in Education Forum - 2026” held
Yerləşdirilmə tarixi : 17 February 2026 15:17
“Quality, Sustainability and Innovation in Education Forum - 2026” held
On February 13, the “Quality, Sustainability and Innovation in Education Forum - 2026” was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Mingachevir city, jointly organized by Mingachevir State University and the Quality Assurance Agency in Education (QAAE).
The forum was attended by leaders of the Mingachevir City Executive Power, rectors of a number of higher education institutions of the country, representatives of the QAAE Board of Directors, directors of secondary schools, specialists from the education and quality departments of 29 higher education institutions, professors and teaching staff, as well as representatives of more than 24 companies and organizations.
Quality assurance in higher and secondary specialized education, sustainable development, international accreditation, university-industry cooperation and global trends were discussed within the framework of the event. The panel sessions discussed the topics “From Education to Production: Sustainable University-Industry Cooperation”, “International Accreditation and Sustainable Quality Assurance: Transition to Global Standards” and “Quality and Sustainability in Higher Education: Global Trends”.
The forum continued with a seminar on “Artificial Intelligence-Enhanced Education: Quality Improvement and Sustainable Innovation”. During the seminar, the integration of artificial intelligence technologies into teaching and quality assurance processes, the application of digital solutions and innovative approaches were discussed.
The event was also attended by representatives of Sumgayit State University, Director of the Teaching Methodological Center, Associate Professor Elnara Mammadova and Leading Specialist of the Quality Assurance and Strategy Department Shams Shirinova.
The forum was of great importance in terms of strengthening sustainable cooperation between representatives of higher education, government and industry and developing a quality culture.