On February 16, a meeting was held with students who will be sent for scientific research, production and pedagogical internships, organized by the Teaching Methodological Center and Career and Alumni Work Center of Sumgayit State University (SSU).
Director of the Teaching Methodological Center (TMC), Associate Professor Elnara Mammadova opened the event with an introductory speech, greeted the internship supervisors and students and wished them success. She said that during the internship process, students will be supported by faculty deans, internship supervisors and host organizations. At the same time, she emphasized that the results to be achieved depend mainly on the personal responsibility and activity of the students.
It was noted that 1,147 students will be involved in internships in the current academic year. 519 will undergo industrial internships, and 628 will undergo pedagogical internships. Scientific-research-oriented internships will be organized at the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of ANAS, the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, the Scientific-Research Institute of Psychology and other scientific institutions. Production internships will be carried out at the Institute of Polymer Materials operating under the SSU, the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MSE) Institute of Chemistry, the MSE Institute of Petrochemical Processes and other institutions, and pedagogical internships will be carried out in secondary schools.
Director of the Career and Alumni Work Center, Anar Dunyamaliyev congratulated the students on the successful completion of the fall exam session and emphasized the importance of the internship in terms of strengthening theoretical knowledge with practical skills. He also brought to attention that, in accordance with the amendments to the Labor Code, a fixed-term employment contract may be concluded with students during the internship.
Methodist of the TMC, Aynura Bagirova gave brief information about the purpose of the internship, students' rights and obligations, evaluation criteria and accountability rules, and said that at the end of the 14-week internship period, the students will appear before the reporting commission.
At the end of the event, students received answers to their questions. The meeting was held in an atmosphere of mutual discussion and created an environment for students to begin the internship phase more prepared.