On February 17, 2026, the Transnational Education Forum was held in partnership with Khazar University within the framework of the British Council’s “Going Global Partnerships” program.
The main goal of the forum is to strengthen cooperation in transnational higher education between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom, share advanced international experience in dual and joint degree programs, and create a platform for the development of sustainable partnerships.
The event was attended by the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Azerbaijan Fergus Auld, the Country Director of the British Council’s Azerbaijan Office Nargiz Hajiyeva, the management team of Azerbaijani higher education institutions, representatives of state agencies, and key stakeholders in the sector.
The development prospects of transnational education, mechanisms for organizing dual and joint degree programs, quality assurance issues, and internationalization strategies of higher education were discussed. Representatives of local and foreign universities shared their practical experience in this field and exchanged views on current challenges and future cooperation opportunities.
The forum was attended by Head of the Department of Master's, Doctoral and Scientific Studies of Sumgayit State University, Samir Orujov, Head of the Department of International Cooperation and Strategic Projects, Aysel Eminova, and a group of university employees.
.jpg)